Abcnews.Go.Com - Info abcnews.go.com

abcnews.go.com receives about 515,500 unique visitors and 701,080 (1.36 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $6,593.93/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $4,046,110.59. According to Alexa Traffic Rank abcnews.go.com is ranked number 1,019 in the world and 0.1031% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Burbank, CA, 91521, United States and links to network IP address 68.71.209.234.

About - abcnews.go.com

Includes American and world news headlines, articles, chatrooms, message boards, news alerts, video and audio webcasts, shopping, and wireless news service. As well as news television show information and content.
Get breaking national and world news, broadcast video coverage, and exclusive interviews. Find the top news online at ABC News.
How did abcnews.go.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is abcnews.go.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
515,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
15,465,000
Daily Pageviews:
701,080 (1.36 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
1,019 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1031% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 76.9%76.6%253
Canada 2.8%2.9%745
China 2.1%2.2%5019
United Kingdom 2.1%2.1%1689
Japan 1.6%1.5%4598
India 1.1%1.1%5615
Australia 1.1%1.0%1328
Germany 1.0%0.9%4356
France 0.7%0.7%4896

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
abcnews.go.com
99.96%99.75%1.37
cms.abcnews.go.com
0.02%0.07%4
portal.abcnews.go.com
0.02%0.08%5
OTHER
0%0.10%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush abcnews.go.com
Domain:
  abcnews.go.com
Rank:
  145
Organic Keywords:
  5,337,840
Organic Traffic:
  15,821,271
Organic Cost:
  $15,577,446.00
Adwords Keywords:
  820
Adwords Traffic:
  176,745
Adwords Cost:
  $46,339.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  97
Page Authority:
  95
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
75,269
Total Backlinks:
  21,016,419
Follow Links:
  5,508,537
Nofollow Links:
  15,507,882
Referring Domains:
  104,504
Referring IPs:
  84,771

How socially engaged is abcnews.go.com?

Facebook:
  387,634
Google +:
  2,591,505
Linkedin:
  1,687
Stumbles:
  33,707
Buffer:
  361
Pins:
  6

How much abcnews.go.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$6,593.93
Monthly Revenue:
$197,817.90
Yearly Revenue:
$2,406,784.45
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 537,027$6,159.70
Canada 20,331$142.52
United Kingdom 14,723$91.72
Australia 7,011$52.79
China 15,424$47.66
Japan 10,516$33.65
Germany 6,310$30.48
France 4,908$23.07
India 7,712$12.34

How much money do abcnews.go.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,191.65
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$35,749.39
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$434,950.95
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
112,355
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
3,370,652
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
41,009,604
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 96,665$1,108.75
Canada 5,083$35.63
United Kingdom 2,356$14.68
Australia 1,402$10.56
Germany 1,830$8.84
China 2,005$6.20
India 2,159$3.45
France 540$2.54
Japan 315$1.01

How much is abcnews.go.com worth?

Website Value:
$4,046,110.59

Where is abcnews.go.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
68.71.209.234
ASN:
AS8137 
ISP:
Disney Online 
Server Location:
Burbank
CA
91521
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 68.71.209.234

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does abcnews.go.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2101 ms) 39 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 10 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://s.abcnews.com/assets/js/newrelic.js
http://fonts.abcnews.com/kyb8pht.js
http://a.abcnews.com/assets/beta/js/lib.js?v=181
http://a.abcnews.com/assets/js/min/videolightbox.js?v=181
https://cdn.registerdisney.go.com/v2/outer/DisneyID.js
http://a.abcnews.com/assets/js/min/fw.js?v=44.1
https://s.abcnews.com/assets/js/prebid.min.js?v=1
https://s.abcnews.com/assets/js/merlin-core.js?v=3.55
https://s.abcnews.com/assets/js/merlin-ext.js?v=3.55
http://a.abcnews.com/assets/beta/js/abcn-head.js?v=181
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://a.abcnews.com/assets/beta/_sass/css/icons.css?v=67
http://a.abcnews.com/assets/beta/css/page-types/rsidx_.css?v=146
http://fonts.abcnews.com/k/c/kyb8pht-d.css
http://a.abcnews.com/assets/scss/css/videolightbox.css?v=146

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 495.6KiB (72% reduction).

Compressing http://native.sharethrough.com/assets/sfp.js could save 181.7KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing http://79423.***ytics.edgesuite.net/html5/akamaihtml5-min.js could save 91.5KiB (72% reduction).
Compressing https://s.abcnews.com/assets/js/prebid.min.js?v=1 could save 72.4KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing https://s.abcnews.com/assets/js/jquery/jquery-2.1.0.min.js could save 53KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing https://s.abcnews.com/assets/js/merlin-core.js?v=3.55 could save 31.3KiB (78% reduction).
Compressing https://s.abcnews.com/assets/js/merlin-ext.js?v=3.55 could save 27KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing http://abcnewsplayer-a.akamaihd.net/player/2.64.0.0010/amp.premier/amp.premier.default.json?stonewood=0&sec=0 could save 12.1KiB (72% reduction).
Compressing http://abcnewsplayer-a.akamaihd.net/player/2.64.0.0010/amp.premier/amp.svg could save 9.1KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing https://s.abcnews.com/assets/js/newrelic.js could save 8.9KiB (62% reduction).
Compressing http://ma123-r.***ytics.edgesuite.net/config/beacon-3707.xml?setVideoObject=1 could save 8.8KiB (83% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://abcnewsplayer-a.akamaihd.net/player/2.64.0.0010/amp.premier/amp.svg (expiration not specified)
http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/175385547.js (2.1 minutes)
http://a.abcnews.com/images/Entertainment/AP-radiohead-coachella-jt-170415_4x5_992.jpg (2.4 minutes)
http://fonts.abcnews.com/kyb8pht.js (3.2 minutes)
http://a.abcnews.com/images/Entertainment/abc-gere-er-170410_4x3_608.jpg (3.6 minutes)
http://abcnews.go.com/video/itemfeed?id=46822809 (5 minutes)
https://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/disney/disneyid/prod/utag.js (5 minutes)
http://a.abcnews.com/images/WNT/170415_wn_raddatz2_16x9_992.jpg (6.5 minutes)
http://a.abcnews.com/images/Entertainment/GTY-janet-jackson-wissam-al-mana-jt-170_4x5_992.jpg (8.8 minutes)
http://a.abcnews.com/images/International/WireAP_0cd28fa076a347ff93dd04d7c7e5dc31_4x5_992.jpg (9.2 minutes)
http://a.abcnews.com/images/US/HT-shelly-ml-170414_4x3_608.jpg (9.9 minutes)
http://snippet.minute.ly/mi-abc-prod.js (10 minutes)
http://a.abcnews.com/images/WNT/170415_wn_raddatz2_16x9_608.jpg (10.2 minutes)
http://a.abcnews.com/images/Entertainment/170415_vod_star_wars_cosplay_4x3_608.jpg (12.6 minutes)
http://a.abcnews.com/images/Entertainment/SP-prince-harry-01-as-170414_4x5_992.jpg (13.1 minutes)
http://a.abcnews.com/images/US/gty-drought-woodacre-after-ps-170412_4x5_992.jpg (13.9 minutes)
http://platform-cdn.sharethrough.com/api/external/v1/placements/E8GDvm65srbZVYqkXP9jHA2x/public.json (15 minutes)
https://cdn.registerdisney.go.com/v2/inner/images/localized/disney-en-US-2x.png (15 minutes)
https://cdn.registerdisney.go.com/v2/outer/DisneyID.js (15 minutes)
https://cdn.registerdisney.go.com/v2/responder/responder.js (15 minutes)
http://a.abcnews.com/images/International/ap_northkorea_missile_170415_4x3_608.jpg (15.8 minutes)
http://a.abcnews.com/images/International/gty-spring-5-er-180414_mn_4x5_992.jpg (17.3 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbadnw.js (20 minutes)
http://a.abcnews.com/images/International/WireAP_f22f5b2860a543f9b612d661fc7bfa84_4x5_992.jpg (24.1 minutes)
http://a.abcnews.com/images/US/HT_Vanessa_Marcotte1_MEM_160809_4x5_608.jpg (24.4 minutes)
http://a.abcnews.com/images/Entertainment/HT_rogue_one_01_jef_161011_4x3_608.jpg (28.3 minutes)
http://a.abcnews.com/images/Politics/ht_snl4_dc_041617_4x5_992.jpg (28.6 minutes)
http://adm.fwmrm.net/p/vitest-js/AdManager.js (30 minutes)
http://static.yieldmo.com/ym.m3.js (30 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/client.js?onload=gapiCallback (30 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/rpc:shindig_random.js?onload=init (30 minutes)
https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js (30 minutes)
https://static.yieldmo.com/sdk/template/js/6.handlebars.js (30 minutes)
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?r=2&c=158&j=STRCriteoCallback (60 minutes)
http://native.sharethrough.com/assets/sfp.js (60 minutes)
http://vra.outbrain.com/vrs.js (60 minutes)
https://gum.criteo.com/sync?r=2&c=160&j=_ccb (60 minutes)
http://js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-963.min.js (2 hours)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat_mab.js (2 hours)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat_video.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://logger.snackly.co/_.gif?ver=1.7.4.8&pid=MIN-40400&incompatibility=Browser (4 hours)
https://z.moatads.com/yieldmodisplay554285300888/moatad.js (8.5 hours)
http://cdn.unid.go.com/js/unid.min.js (16.9 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 123.8KiB (71% reduction).

Compressing http://static.yieldmo.com/icons/bulk-upload-images/e0fe89dc15908185526f67805413fcc1.jpg could save 88.5KiB (84% reduction).
Compressing http://static.yieldmo.com/icons/135435632444948***62/1414361506342665234.jpg could save 30.1KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://static.yieldmo.com/icons/bulk-upload-images/e96cf833d7ffe0968fc8e3a050cd337f.jpg could save 5.2KiB (27% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 27.5KiB (38% reduction).

Minifying https://s.abcnews.com/assets/js/merlin-core.js?v=3.55 could save 14.5KiB (37% reduction).
Minifying https://s.abcnews.com/assets/js/merlin-ext.js?v=3.55 could save 13KiB (40% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 4.5KiB (17% reduction).

Minifying http://abcnews.go.com/ could save 3.5KiB (15% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://widgets.outbrain.com/nanoWidget/externals/obFrame/obFrame.htm could save 966B (35% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://ads.yie…AAIQmxvd2Zpc2g" class="img animatable"> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="javascript:void(0);" class="no-hover">Play</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <article id="_outbrain" class="headlines single row-item"></article> is close to 2 other tap targets.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

English/News
News/Breaking News
Television/News
Networks/ABC
On the Web/Web Portals

What sites are related to abcnews.go.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Fri, 05 May 2017 18:25:14 GMT
Server: Apache
Location: http://abcnews.go.com/
Content-Length: 230
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: Apache-Coyote/1.1
X-UA-Compatible: IE=edge,chrome=1
Content-Type: text/html;ch***t=utf8
X-VG-WebCache: 165
Cache-Control: max-age=300
Content-Length: 193773
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Fri, 05 May 2017 18:25:14 GMT
X-Varnish: 1214488156 1214478833
Age: 58
Via: 1.1 varnish
Connection: close
From: n7nwswc04.starwave.com
X-Cache: HIT
Vary: User-Agent

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
CNAME abcnews.gns.go.com 59

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

Currently Not Available
Last update was 24 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
abcnews.go.com widget